K-TREND | May.29.2024

BAEKHYUN: The Multifaceted Star of K-Pop

A True Fan Should Know This!

A 60-Second Quick Guide to Idols

 

Do you know about idols?

Compare what you know with this guide.

 

Don't know much about idols?

At least know this!

 

@kyoongmaz56

 

BAEKHYUN is a member of the renowned boy groups EXO, EXO-K, EXO-CBX, and the supergroup SuperM under SM Entertainment. Known for his exceptional vocal abilities and charismatic stage presence, BAEKHYUN has made significant strides both as a group member and a solo artist.

 

Real Name: Byun Baekhyun, 변백현, 邊伯賢  

Date of Birth: May 6, 1992   

Nationality: Korea   

Company: SM Entertainment   

Group: EXO, EXO-K, EXO-CBX, SuperM 

MBTI: ESTJ

 

@kyoongmaz56

 

BAEKHYUN holds the position of main vocalist in all his groups, including EXO and its sub-units. His journey began even before his debut when Lee Soo-man of SM Entertainment recognized his unique vocal talent, predicting his quick rise to stardom. Originally having a lower tone, BAEKHYUN worked tirelessly to refine his singing, overcoming initial challenges and a fear of the stage to become one of the most respected vocalists in K-Pop.

 

@kyoongmaz56

 

BAEKHYUN isn't just a skilled vocalist; he's also an all-rounder who excels in dance. His performances are marked by expressive movements, precise control, and a unique flair that makes his dance lines exceptionally beautiful. His ability to maintain fluidity while accentuating key points in choreography showcases his mastery of both soft and powerful dance styles.

 

@kyoongmaz56

 

 

In the K-Pop industry, BAEKHYUN is often referred to as a 'genius idol' and a 'born-to-be idol,' acknowledged even by those who aren't his fans. His stage charisma and talent have made him a role model for many junior idols, earning him immense respect and admiration within the industry.

 

@kyoongmaz56

 

In conclusion, BAEKHYUN's multifaceted talents, ranging from powerful vocals to captivating stage presence, combined with his endearing personality, make him a standout figure in the world of K-Pop. His journey from a budding trainee to a globally recognized artist is a testament to his hard work, dedication, and the love he receives from fans worldwide.

 

@kyoongmaz56